Sunday, July 22, 2012
[…] Daly in his child support obligation?  Both parties readily acknowledged in court that he spent 40% of the overnights with the child.  Alas, the First District said “no.” Simply...the parties failed to put their agreement in writing.  The essential document that the parties lacked was a Parenting Plan.  Even though § 61.30(11)(b), requires a deviation from guidelines, the remainder of that statutory section also requires that time sharing be set forth in a parenting plan.

 

     The opinion goes on to say that “ pursuant to section 61.30(11)(b), a trier of fact shall deviate from the guidelines “[w]henever a particular parenting plan provides that each child spend a substantial amount of time with each parent.”

            The parties agreed to the 60/40 split.  Wasn’t that their parenting plan?