Sunday, July 22, 2012
[…] The parties agreed to the 60/40 split.  Wasn’t that their parenting plan? Not under Florida law, where a parenting plan requires “a document created to govern the relationship between the parents...and must contain a time-sharing schedule for the parents and child.” § 61.046(14), Fla. Stat. (2010). 

 

            No worries, you say.  We’ve written down our agreement for time sharing with the kids. So, you think you’re covered?  According to Daly, you’re wrong again.  The Daly case specifically cited §61.046(14)(1) and (2), Fla. Stat. (2010) whereby  a parenting plan must be (1) “[d]eveloped and agreed to by the parents and approved by a court;” or (2) “[e]stablished by the court, ... if the parents cannot agree.

 

           The Daly opinion relied on “the plain language of the statute” that “ prohibits a trial court from deviating from the guidelines based on a verbal visitation agreement even where equity compels the deviation.”