Verbal Times Sharing Agreement Among Parents,
[…] So why did the Appellate Court reverse the reduction the judge granted Mr. Daly in his child support obligation? Both parties readily acknowledged in court that he spent 40% of the overnights with the child. Alas, the First District said “no.” Simply...the parties failed to put their agreement in writing. The essential document that the parties lacked was a Parenting Plan. Even though § 61.30(11)(b), requires a deviation from guidelines, the remainder of that statutory section also requires that time sharing be set forth in a parenting plan.
The opinion goes on to say that “ pursuant to section 61.30(11)(b), a trier of fact shall deviate from the guidelines “[w]henever a particular parenting plan provides that each child spend a substantial amount of time with each parent.”
The parties agreed to the 60/40 split. Wasn’t that their parenting plan? Not under Florida law, where a parenting plan requires “a document created to govern the relationship between the parents...and must contain a time-sharing schedule for the parents and child.” § 61.046(14), Fla. Stat.